Thursday, April 8, 2010

Kale Kai, his full sister Zebra, Delphinus and Amaretto
Amaretto, Victory and CocoaBelle

Kai joined the girls, he is the little dark silver grey guy with the white face

The Girls are all done.

Shearing Day

The boys with new hair cuts, nice and cool for the summer.
Victory still with fleece on.

Delphinus was the only one that didn't seem to mind any part of the experience. She was like a princess and enjoyed the attention of the young men in attending to her needs.

Medallion getting ready to be stretched out.

This is the girls before their hour at the "spa". Hair styles and manicures and pedicures!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010


Name: Kalé Kai
Nickname: Kai, Little Man
Birth Date: October 13, 2009
Notable Lineage: Danko, Peruvian Hemingway
Son of Victoria, still gets to hang out with all the ladies and so cute he's our banner.


Name: Rose Star's CocoaBelle
Nickname: CocoaBelle
Birth Date: December 3, 2008
Notable Lineage: PPeruvian Pluro, PPeruvian Camilio
Daughter of Victory, first alpaca born on our farm.


Name: Zeb-Bra
Birth Date: October 12, 2008
Notable Lineage: Danko, Peruvian Hemingway
Daughter of Victoria


Name: Orion's Delphinus
Nickname: Delphinus
Birth Date: January 30, 2008
Notable Lineage: Dom Lucilio, PPPeruvian Royal Fawn, Enchantment's Cerrillos, Peruvian Polaris
She's our resident Miss Piggy.


Name: Twinstar's Amos
Nickname: Amos (or Elmo if you're Grandmother)
Birth Date: November 3, 2007
Notable Lineage: Peruvian Hemingway, PPeruvian Felix, Peruvian Don Julio and PPeruvian Camilio

White Knight

Name: Thor's White Knight
Nickname: White Knight
Birth Date: October 1, 2007
Noteable Lineage: PPeruvian Felix, Peruvian Don Julio and Peruvian Hemingway
Best friend to Medallion.


Name: Irish Rose's Amaretto
Nickname: Amaretto
Birth Date: August 8, 2007
Granddaughter of Danko.


Name: Twinstar's Medallion
Nickname: Medallion
Birth Date: May 23, 2007
His lineage includes PPeruvian Felix, Dom Lucilio, PPPeruvian Royal Fawn and Peruvian Don Julio.
He likes to hold staring contests with whomever chooses to challenge him.


Name: Liberty's Victory
Nickname: Victory
Birth Date: September 2, 2006
Mother to: Cocoabelle
The tallest of the herd, the Dr. Seuss-iest, wet nurse to all crias, and she loves the handy husband.


Name: Ecuador's Victoria
Nickname: Victoria
Birth Date: July 3, 2005
Mother of: Zeb-Bra and Kalé Kai
Granddaughter of Peruvian Hemingway, most petite yet reigning matriarch of the herd and alerter to all things out of place.